CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A84280

Mr. T.J. (Terry) Thibodeau
Shelburne Scale Company Limited
P.O. Box 885
Shelburne, Nova Scotia
Canada BOT 1WO

RE: The tariff classification of bulk weighing systems from Canada

Dear Mr. Thibodeau:

In your letter dated May 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The WCS (Weight Control Systems) Little Heavy Weight Bulk Weighing Series utilizes a digital scale and a dual hopper system. Series employs static weigh technology as its method of mass measurement. The non-interruptive flow design of alternating bins accommodates a wide variety of products, throughput and bulk densities. Weighing capacities range from 5 to 200 tons per hour. The microprocessor controlled series features precise and constant monitoring and display of flow rate. Low profile design and small physical size allows suspension, floor installation or portability. The self-contained units are constructed of mild or stainless steel. Load cells are stainless steel, unless otherwise specified.

The applicable tariff provision for the WCS (Weight Control Systems) Little Heavy Weight Bulk Weighing Series will be 8423.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), ...: Constant-weight scales and scales for discharging a predetermined weight of material into a bag or container, including hopper scales. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division